Washington| Change
[…] requirement that he have “no current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism”—precluded

him from “performing” an essential function of his job as a motor vehicle driver.

The logic of this conclusion within the context of the regulations is discussed in the

following subsection.

          (b) The Regulatory Framework Embraced by Crete’s Job Description

      Congress and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission permit

covered entities subject to DOT qualification standards to require that their

employees comply with those standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(5)(C) (“A

covered entity . . . may . . . require that . . . employees comply with the standards

established in . . . regulations of the Department of Transportation . . . .”); 29

C.F.R. § 1630.16(b)(5) (“A covered entity . . . [m]ay require that its employees

employed in an industry subject to such regulations comply with the standards


                                          12
               Case: 13-11601        Date Filed: 01/28/2015        Page: 13 of 20


established in the regulations (if any) of the . . . Department of Transportation …

regarding alcohol . . . .”). The DOT regulations material to determining whether

Jarvela was a “qualified individual” are three. First, 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a) forbade

Crete to permit Jarvela to drive a commercial motor vehicle if Jarvela was not