Washington| Change
[…] However, we are persuaded that the Hearing Examiner's findings and conclusions do have adequate support in the record and should not have been overturned by the Governor and Cabinet acting as head of the Department of Revenue.

The issue tried by the Hearing Examiner was whether Makris was engaged in the business of renting, leasing or letting of real property to the four corporations, and whether the mortgage payments, property taxes and insurance payments paid by the corporations constituted rent payments.

Section 212.031, Florida Statutes (1977), provides, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, or letting any real property... .
* * * * * *
(c) For the exercise of such privilege a tax is levied in the amount equal to 4 percent of and on the total rent charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental.