Filed: Feb. 04, 2015
[…] lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of
such officer . . . is guilty of a felony.” We have not explicitly considered in a
published opinion whether a conviction under this statute qualifies as a predicate
“violent felony” under the ACCA. We have, however, asked the same question —
and answered it in the affirmative — with respect to a nearly identical Florida
statute. See United States v. Nix,
628 F.3d 1341, 1342 (11th Cir. 2010) (holding
that a conviction under Florida Statute section 843.01, which provides that anyone
who “knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the
lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of
such officer . . . , is guilty of a felony,” is a “violent felony” under 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)). Because error is not plain unless it is “clear under current
law,” and our current law clearly cuts against Dixon’s claim, he has failed to
demonstrate plain error.