Washington| Change
[…] separate piece of equipment connected to the telephone system. That ADS made

and recorded several outgoing calls to Plaintiff in accordance with its company

policy (and without Plaintiff’s consent) is undisputed.

      The FSCA prohibits the interception of wire, oral, or electronic

communication. Fla. Stat. § 934.03(1). The term “intercept” is defined as “the

aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral

communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”

Id. § 934.02(3).
The phrase “electronic, mechanical, or other device” includes

“any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral

communication.” 
Id. § 934.02(4).
But, under what is known as the “business

extension exception,” the term “electronic, mechanical, or other device” does not

include telephone equipment that is “[f]urnished to the subscriber or user by a

provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of

business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its

business.” See Fla. Stat. § 934.02(4)(a)(1).

      In granting summary judgment in favor of ADS, the district court relied on

this Court’s decision in Royal Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins.

Co., 
924 F.2d 215
(11th Cir. 1991). In Royal Health -- as in this case -- plaintiff