Ohio| Change
[…] Noting that no claim had as yet been made that the subpoenaed records were not directly relevant to the specific mental and emotional injuries for which plaintiff was claiming relief, Dr. Lifschutz had no right to refuse to produce the records nor could he refuse to answer whether he had any communications with his patient inasmuch as the patient had already disclosed that he had consulted Dr. Lifschutz.

[2] Section 1016 of the California Evidence Code provided in part "There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by:

(a) the patient * * *".

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer