Ohio| Change
[…] For the reasons now discussed, we agree with SPALC that PERC had jurisdiction to hear the unfair labor practice charges under the circumstances alleged and proven in this case, and that PERC's exercise of jurisdiction does not conflict with either of the cited decisions. The charges alleged that the board had committed an unfair labor practice by depriving SPALC employee members of rights protected by section 447.501(1)(a). That section, defining "unfair labor practices," prohibits public employers from "interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part" (meaning part II, which includes sections 447.503 and 447.509).

Section 447.301 provides in part:

(1) Public employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing.
* * * * * *