Ohio| Change
[…] The charges alleged that the board had committed an unfair labor practice by depriving SPALC employee members of rights protected by section 447.501(1)(a). That section, defining "unfair labor practices," prohibits public employers from "interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part" (meaning part II, which includes sections 447.503 and 447.509).

Section 447.301 provides in part:

(1) Public employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing.
* * * * * *
(3) Public employees shall have the right to engage in concerted activities not prohibited by law, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. Public employees shall also have the right to refrain from engaging in such activities.

An employer's interference with free exercise of the right to organize therein recognized is unquestionably an unfair labor practice in violation of section 447.501(1)(a).