Ohio| Change
[…] State, 515 So. 2d 411 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987), rev. denied, 523 So. 2d 578 (Fla. 1988). Accordingly, we reverse and remand for resentencing.

The information charged that the appellant committed aggravated battery, a first degree felony, in that the appellant:

[D]id unlawfully, actually, and intentionally touch or strike the person of WAYMON WILLIAMS against his will, and in so doing did intentionally or knowingly cause great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to the said WAYMON WILLIAMS, and in so doing used a deadly weapon, to-wit: a concrete block.

Section 784.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that a person commits aggravated battery when, in committing the battery, that person "1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon."

Although section 784.045(2) defines aggravated battery as a second degree felony, section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes (1993), permits second degree felonies to be reclassified as first degree felonies under certain circumstances when a weapon is used in committing the felony.