Filed: Apr. 06, 2015
[…] The ACCA defines
“violent felony” to include any crime that “has as an element the use, attempted
5
Case: 14-13846 Date Filed: 04/06/2015 Page: 6 of 9
use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” or is a
“burglary, arson, [] extortion, [or] involves use of explosives.”
Id.
§ 924(e)(2)(B)(i), (ii). In addition, the ACCA contains a “residual clause” that
defines “violent felony” to include any felony that “presents a serious potential risk
of physical injury to another.” United States v. Kirk,
767 F.3d 1136, 1139 (11th
Cir. 2014) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)).
Florida defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a
conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein.” Fla. Stat.
§ 810.02(1)(b). A burglary is a third-degree felony if, “in the course of committing
the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not and does
not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive,” and there is not another
person in the structure or conveyance.
Id. § 810.02(4). Florida law defines
“structure,” as it is used in the burglary statute, as “a building of any kind, . . .
which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.”
Id. § 810.011(1).