Washington| Change
[…] defendants also argue that the government failed to prove that they agreed to enter

into an overarching agreement with persons in Atlanta to steal and cash stolen

checks. They assert that the proof offered at trial showed, if anything, that multiple

conspiracies existed to steal checks from an Atlanta Post Office, and that these

conspiracies formed a “rimless wheel” or “hub-and-spoke” conspiracy -- with each

separate conspiracy having a connection only to the central operator and not to the

other conspiracies. These arguments are unconvincing.

      Section 641 of Title 18 of the United States Code criminalizes

“embezzl[ing], steal[ing], purloin[ing], or knowingly convert[ing] to his use or the

use of another . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United

States or of any department or agency thereof.” To sustain a conviction for

conspiracy to embezzle public monies, the government must prove beyond a

reasonable doubt: (1) “the existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful

objective”; (2) “the defendant’s knowing and voluntary participation in the