Ohio| Change
[…] When snow falls on a wheelchair ramp, the ramp may be briefly impassable. See

Foley v. City of Lafayette, 
359 F.3d 925
, 927−28 (7th Cir. 2004). In a similar way,

a store aisle or sales counter may become cluttered with merchandise. See

Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 
779 F.3d 1001
, 1003−04 (9th Cir. 2015).

Because weather or wear or computer glitches may hamper access—and by no

fault of the business owner—the regulations “do[] not prohibit isolated or

temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.” 28

C.F.R. § 36.211(b). The rule “is intended to clarify that temporary obstructions or

isolated instances of mechanical failure would not be considered violations of the

Act.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 app. C § 36.211. But “allowing obstructions or ‘out of

service’ equipment to persist beyond a reasonable period of time would violate [the

Act], as would repeated mechanical failures due to improper or inadequate

maintenance.” 
Id. The exception
for temporary malfunctions is a narrow one.

   B. Gomez Tests an ATM

       Andres Gomez suffers from macular degeneration and is legally blind, as

noted above. He lives less than a mile from an ATM operated by the defendant

(the “Subject ATM”).