Washington| Change
[…] work on a project funded by a self-determination contract.”); see also Demontiney

v. United States, 
54 Fed. Cl. 780
, 786 (Fed. Cl. 2002).




Because the district court found Section 314, ISDEAA’s FTCA provision, unambiguous, neither
of these canons was found to control the analysis.
       9
           “‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or
community, . . . which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided
by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e).
“‘[T]ribal organization’ means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe; any legally
established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such
governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian
community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of
Indians in all phases of its activities.” 
Id. § 450b(l).
“‘Indian’ means a person who is a member
of an Indian tribe.” 
Id. § 450b(d).
                                                14
                Case: 14-12007        Date Filed: 05/07/2015        Page: 15 of 25