Washington| Change
[…] contemplated within Section 314. Therefore, the sole issue presented for this

Court is whether Martine was, in fact, carrying out the Navajo self-determination

                                         16
                Case: 14-12007      Date Filed: 05/07/2015      Page: 17 of 25


contract when the car accident occurred and, therefore, properly “deemed” a BIA

employee falling within the protection of the FTCA.

      In seeking to apply ISDEAA to the facts of this case, we next turn to the

Navajo self-determination contract. 11 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450l. The first matters

addressed by the self-determination contract are “Authority and Purpose.”

(Contract, § A). At the outset, the self-determination contract states that it “is

entered into by the Secretary of the Interior [BIA] . . . for and on behalf of the

United States pursuant to [ISDEAA] and by the authority of the Navajo Nation

(referred to in this agreement as the ‘Contractor’).” (Contract, § A, 1) (emphasis

added). To be clear, the Navajo Nation is the contracting authority – not the

NNCFS. In the following paragraph, the purpose of the self-determination contract

is explained:

                Each provision of the [ISDEAA] and each provision of