Washington| Change
[…] effective voice in the planning and implementation of
              programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive
              to the true needs of Indian communities.

25 U.S.C. § 450(a)(1). Based upon these Congressional findings, the United States

declared as policy “the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong

expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum

Indian participation in the direction of. . . Federal services to Indian communities .

. . .” 
Id. § 450a(a).
Likewise, the Congress declared its commitment to

                                          10
             Case: 14-12007    Date Filed: 05/07/2015    Page: 11 of 25


“establish[] a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an

orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to,

Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the

planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services.” 
Id. § 450a(b).
      The Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act implements

this policy. However, as originally enacted, ISDEAA failed to account for the

problem of liability insurance for tribal employees who “step into the shoes” of the