Washington| Change
[…] The wife contends that Buzzard is inapplicable because there is no issue sub judice regarding the use of legal process to obtain the retirement funds to pay alimony. We conclude that the rationale of Buzzard is applicable. The trial court did not simply consider the funds for purposes of equitable distribution, as the wife argues; the court actually awarded the wife "50 percent of all University of South Florida retirement benefits, which have accrued to date." Section 121.131, Florida Statutes (1983) prohibits these benefits from being "subject to assignment, execution, or attachment or to any legal process whatsoever." If under Buzzard alimony rights against a retirement fund cannot be enforced, the award of such a fund also cannot be enforced. An unenforceable award would be meaningless. We therefore reverse this portion of the final judgment.