Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court specified that petitioner (DOC) was to continue to supervise respondent's community control from the state of Florida, simply notifying Virginia authorities of his new residence there. From that order, DOC has filed the present petition for a writ of prohibition, which we treat as alternatively seeking relief by writ of certiorari.

We grant certiorari[1] and quash the order modifying the sentence to allow respondent *286 to take up residence with his mother in Virginia under Florida imposed community control. Section 948.03(6) unambiguously provides:

"The enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper. However, the sentencing court may only impose a condition of supervision allowing an offender convicted of s. 794.011, s. 800.04, s. 827.071, or s. 847.0145, to reside in another state, if the order stipulates that it is contingent upon the approval of the receiving state interstate compact authority."

See ยง 948.03(6), Fla. Stat. (1999)[emphasis supplied].

Because the order does not state that relocation of respondent's residence is contingent on the approval of the proper Virginia authorities, the change in the conditions of community control to allow the relocation was error.