Washington| Change
[…] Such risks fall readily within the increased-risk test and are considered work-connected in all jurisdictions. Larson, The Law of Workmen's Compensation § 7 et seq.

Section 440.151(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), provides that disablement or death from an "occupational disease" is compensable if the disease is one which "has resulted from the nature of the employment in which the employee was engaged under such employer and was actually contracted while so engaged." The section defines "nature of the employment" as meaning "that to the occupation in which the employee was so engaged there is attached a particular hazard of such disease that distinguishes it from the usual run of occupations, or the incidence of such disease is substantially higher in the occupation in which the employee was so engaged than in the usual run of occupations." Section 440.151(2) further defines "occupational disease" as one "which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment," excluding "all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed, unless the incidence of the disease is substantially higher in the particular trade, occupation, process, or employment than for the general public."

We find that competent substantial evidence supports the deputy commissioner's factual findings which establish each of the elements required for entitlement to compensation under the occupational disease theory, as set out in Broward Industrial Plating, Inc. v.