Washington| Change
[…] , 911 (5th Cir. 1978)

(“[T]he relevancy of the extrinsic offense derives from the defendant’s indulging

himself in the same state of mind in the perpetration of both the extrinsic and

charged offenses.”). The rationale is that if “the defendant had unlawful intent in

the extrinsic offense, it is less likely that he had lawful intent in the present

offense.” 
Beechum, 582 F.2d at 911
. But to understand whether two acts have the

same intent, we must define the “intent” at issue. In Watson’s case, the United

States tells us that it is the “intent to smuggle aliens.” See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§

1324(a)(2) (punishing “[a]ny person who, knowing or in reckless disregard of the

fact that an alien has not received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or

reside in the United States, brings to or attempts to bring to the United States in

any manner whatsoever, such alien”), 1327; see also United States v. Dominguez,

661 F.3d 1051
, 1068 (11th Cir. 2011) (holding that § 1324(a)(2) requires the mens

rea of “knowingly bring[ing] an alien to the United States”). Watson agrees on this

point. Consequently, Watson’s previous act—being stranded on a boat without a