Washington| Change
[…] *1276 KLEIN, Judge.

Appellant, whose driver's license had previously been suspended, was given a ticket for driving a moped while license suspended and charged with a felony because it was a third violation. Appellant moved to dismiss on the ground that a moped is not a motor vehicle which requires a license under chapter 322, Florida Statutes, our licensing statute. The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and appellant pled guilty, reserving the right to appeal the denial of the motion to dismiss, which was dispositive. We affirm.

Section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes (1995) provides:

Drivers must be licensed; penalties.
(1) Except as otherwise authorized in this Chapter, a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under the provisions of this chapter.

Section 322.01(26) defines "Motor vehicle" as: