Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 227(b)(3)(A)-(C).
                                                 5
              Case: 14-10414      Date Filed: 08/20/2015    Page: 6 of 13


calls. See In re Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of

1991, 18 FCC Rcd. 14014, 14115 ¶ 165 (2003) (affirming that the prohibition

against automatic telephone dialing in § 227(b)(1) “encompasses both voice calls

and text calls to wireless numbers including, for example, short message service

(SMS) calls”). Congress conferred on the FCC the authority to “prescribe

regulations to implement” the TCPA. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2); see also 
id. § 201(b)
(“The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary

in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”).

      Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, the FCC defined “prior express

consent” in its initial rulemaking following the TCPA’s passage. See 1992 FCC

Order, 7 FCC Rcd. at 8769. The FCC stated that “persons who knowingly release