Filed: Aug. 21, 2015
[…] Ct. App. 2012) (“The test is
what would be offensive to an ordinary person not unduly sensitive as to his
dignity.”). A reasonable person would find it offensive to be placed in a bearhug
and dragged out of a nightclub.
6
Case: 15-10119 Date Filed: 08/21/2015 Page: 7 of 10
Despite that, Sudderth argues that Perkins did not commit a battery because
Majano “was submitting” to being removed from the bar. She never uses the word
“consent,” but her argument seems to be that Perkins’ removal of Majano could
not have been a battery because Majano consented to it. See Ga. Code Ann. § 51-
11-2 (“As a general rule no tort can be committed against a person consenting
thereto . . . .”). She is right that another bouncer testified that he saw Majano go
“limp” and “kind of calm down” as Perkins dragged him towards the front door.
She cites no Georgia law, however, for the proposition that going “limp” during
the commission of a battery amounts to consent to it.