Ohio| Change
[…] Parran and Dr.

Hamill-Ruth – that the operation of Global Pain was inconsistent with the legal

requirement that prescriptions for controlled substances must be issued for

legitimate medical purposes in the usual course of a professional practice.

      In sum, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in

denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial.



D.    Sufficiency of evidence – conspiracy

      Caroni argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his

conviction for conspiring with his co-defendants to run an illegitimate practice. 7

Under 21 CFR § 1306.04(a), “a prescription for a controlled substance to be

effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual

practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” The indictment

alleges that DiLeo, Pastorek, and Caroni conspired to unlawfully distribute

Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances through prescription practices done

outside the usual course of medical practice and for other than legitimate medical

7