Washington| Change
[…] The court also ordered that he be held in secure detention for fifteen days before being placed indefinitely in home detention while awaiting placement into a moderate risk program.

In the instant petition, K.P. argues that the trial court erred in placing him in secure detention. Initially, he points out that under section 985.245(1), Florida Statutes (2007): "All determinations and court orders regarding placement of a child into detention care . . . shall be based on a risk assessment of the child." Additionally, section 985.27(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2007), which pertains specifically to postcommitment detention, provides, "A child *1231 who is awaiting placement in a moderaterisk residential program must be removed from detention within 5 days. . . . Any child held in secure detention during the 5 days must meet detention admission criteria under this part." See also C.D.T. v. State, 920 So. 2d 787 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).