Washington| Change
[…] The critical factor in determining the defendants' guilt is that they knowingly placed the illegal substance in the packages. The degree of mixing or blending which took place thereafter is irrelevant. Certainly, the guilt of the defendants is not to be determined by whether or not they shook up the packages (thereby completing the blending process) before they were arrested.

Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's reduction of the charges, as well as the proceedings that followed thereafter, and remand for further proceedings consistent herewith.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 893.135(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1989) (emphasis added), states that:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4, or any mixture containing cocaine is guilty of a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine."

[2] The Court noted:

The legislature reasonably could have concluded that a mixture containing cocaine could be distributed to a greater number of people than the same amount of undiluted cocaine and thus could pose a greater potential for harm to the public.