Washington| Change
[…] of a crime in making a charging decision. In particular, to the extent Brantley was

prosecuted because the United States aimed to deter witnesses to police shootings

from concealing those crimes, that decision was neither arbitrary nor

unconstitutional. The executive branch enjoys the discretion to treat violence

against a law enforcement official (when committed while the officer is in the line

of duty) differently than violence against civilians. And, in fact, the respective

executive branches of our federal and state governments have elected to do just

that. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(j) (listing, among the aggravating factors for

death-penalty consideration, “The victim of the capital felony was a law

enforcement officer engaged in the performance of his or her official duties.”); see

also Collier v. Turpin, 
177 F.3d 1184
, 1203 (11th Cir. 1999) (recognizing, as an

aggravating circumstance of murder conviction, the fact that murder victim was

police officer); cf. USSG § 3A1.2(c)(1) (six-level enhancement if defendant

assaulted law enforcement officer).