Filed: Sep. 15, 2015
[…] that any unreasonable error or delay in such payment is attributable to
such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing
a ministerial or managerial act,
the [IRS] may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest
for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or
delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such
error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the
[IRS] has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such
deficiency or payment.
26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). Subsection 6404(h) further provides that the Tax Court
has jurisdiction to determine whether the IRS’s abatement determination was an
abuse of discretion in any given case. See 26 U.S.C. § 6404(h). An order of the
Tax Court pursuant to § 6404(h) “shall be reviewable in the same manner as a
decision of the Tax Court, but only with respect to the matters determined in such
order.”
Id. § 6404(h)(2)(C).
The Tax Court did not err by denying the Petitioners’ petition for abatement
of interest. Pursuant to § 6404(e)(1), Petitioners did not qualify for abatement
because their own actions contributed significantly to the 2006 liability for which
the IRS assessed interest.