Filed: Sep. 15, 2015
[…] to extensions.
Id. § 6151(a). Interest on unpaid tax obligations is not a penalty for
late payment, but merely compensation for delayed payment in the nature of
interest on a loan. See Manning v. Seeley Tube & Box. Co. of N.J.,
338 U.S. 561,
565–66,
70 S. Ct. 386, 389 (1950).
Generally speaking, a NOL is equal to “the excess of deductions allowed . . .
over the gross income.” See 26 U.S.C. § 172(c). A NOL may be used as a
deduction for the taxable year and is calculated by adding the NOL carryovers for
a given year plus the NOL carrybacks for the year. See
id. § 172(a). A NOL shall
carry back to each of the two taxable years preceding the year of loss, and shall
3
Case: 14-15812 Date Filed: 09/15/2015 Page: 4 of 6
carry forward to each of the 20 taxable years following the loss.
Id. §
172(b)(1)(A). “The entire amount of the [NOL] for any taxable year . . . shall be
carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which . . . such loss may be carried,”
and the portion then carried to other years “shall be the excess, if any, of the
amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior”
carryback or carryover years.
Id. § 172(b)(2). A taxpayer may elect to waive the
two-year carryback period, an election which “shall be made by the due date”
(with extensions) for the taxable year of the NOL for which the election is to be in
effect, and “shall be” irrevocable once made.