Washington| Change
[…] Sergeant Smith testified that she

had “a direct line of vision . . . through the windshield” of Mr. Garcia’s car and

saw Mr. Valderrama throw a small glass pipe that she believed to be drug

paraphernalia out the window. Sergeant Smith’s testimony is sufficient to show

probable cause that Mr. Valderrama had committed the crime of possession of drug

paraphernalia. See Case v. Eslinger, 
555 F.3d 1317
, 1327 (11th Cir. 2009) (noting

that probable cause “requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal

activities” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Fla. Stat. § 893.147(1) (“It

is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug

paraphernalia . . . .”).


       5
         The same standard applies to Mr. Valderrama’s corresponding state law claims. Under
Florida law, officers must have probable cause before making an arrest. See Cross v. State, 
432 So. 2d 780
, 782 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983).