District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part and remanded with directions that appellant be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs only as to the count on which she prevailed.
SMITH, C.J., and BOOTH, J., concur.
[1] The wrongful death and survival statutes create distinct causes of action. The Wrongful Death Act, Sections 768.16-768.27, Florida Statutes, terminates a party's right to bring an action for personal injury if the personal injury to the decedent results in his death. Section 768.20 specifically states in part: "When a personal injury to the decedent results in his death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate." The survival statute, section 46.021, states that causes of action do not die with the person. Under modern rules of pleading it is acceptable to plead the mutually exclusive causes of action of the survival statute and the wrongful death statute. See Smith v.