Filed: Aug. 05, 2015
[…] the evidence de novo, drawing all reasonable inferences in the government’s favor.
Id. To affirm the denial, we “need determine only that a reasonable factfinder
could conclude that the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a
2
reasonable doubt.”
Id. (quotation omitted). However, we review arguments not
raised before the district court only for plain error. United States v. Hunerlach,
197 F.3d 1059, 1068 (11th Cir. 1999).
Assuming arguendo that Siler preserved the evidence sufficiency challenge,
we conclude that the evidence supports Siler’s conviction. Pursuant to
§ 1029(a)(2) and (3), whoever “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or
uses one or more unauthorized access devi[c]es during any one-year period, and by
such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that
period” or “possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized
access devices” shall, if the offense affects interstate commerce or foreign
commerce, be punished by a fine or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or
both. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), (3), (c). An “unauthorized access device” means
“any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with
intent to defraud.” § 1029(e)(3). A Social Security number can be an access
device. See § 1029(e)(1) (providing that a “personal identification number” can be
an access device). In addition, § 1028A(a)(1) provides that a person who
“knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of