Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added). Subsection (3) states that any claim not timely filed is barred even if no objection is filed, unless the court grants an extension upon the grounds of fraud, estoppel or insufficient notice of the claims period.

[2] Medicaid blames its belated amendment on the fact that its original claim was based on computer records which covered only the last 18 months of the decedent's life; for the remainder of its claim, Medicaid had to go through the tedious process of manually researching microfiche.

[3] Section 733.704 provides, "If a bona fide attempt to file a claim is made by a creditor but the claim is defective as to form, the court may permit the amendment of the claim at any time." Changing the amount claimed to seek reimbursement for additional services rendered the recipient is not a defect in form, but of substance.

[4] The cases on which Medicaid relies, Bell v. Harris, 381 So. 2d 1167 (Fla. 1st DCA), pet. for rev. denied, 392 So. 2d 1371 (Fla.1980) and Farr v.