Washington| Change
[…] Here, because the amounts claimed in the amendment were for separate and distinct services requiring different proofs, untimely amendment should not have been permitted.[4]

REVERSED.

W. SHARP, and GRIFFIN JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Subsection 733.702(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) If not barred by s. 733.710, no claim or demand against the decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any of its subdivisions, whether due or not, direct or contingent, or liquidated or unliquidated; no claim for funeral or burial expenses; no claim for personal property in the possession of the personal representative; and no claim for damages, including, but not limited to, an action founded on fraud or another wrongful act or omission of the decedent, is binding on the estate, on the personal representative, or on any beneficiary unless filed within the later of 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice of administration or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice of administration, 30 days after the date of service of such copy of the notice on the creditor, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying a part of it or interest on it or otherwise.

(Emphasis added). Subsection (3) states that any claim not timely filed is barred even if no objection is filed, unless the court grants an extension upon the grounds of fraud, estoppel or insufficient notice of the claims period.

[2] Medicaid blames its belated amendment on the fact that its original claim was based on computer records which covered only the last 18 months of the decedent's life; for the remainder of its claim, Medicaid had to go through the tedious process of manually researching microfiche.