Filed: Aug. 15, 2013
[…] addition to filing the tax return in its own name, the parent corporation receives in
its name any income tax refunds due the members of the Consolidated Group. 2
Federal law does not govern the allocation of the Group’s tax refunds; hence, a
parent and its subsidiaries are free to provide for the allocation of tax refunds by
contract.
This case involves the allocation of tax refunds pursuant to a Tax Sharing
Agreement (“TSA”) entered into in 1997 by two members of a Consolidated
Group, the parent corporation, called BankUnited Financial Corporation (the
1
26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-77 (“[T]he common parent . . . is the sole agent (agent for the
group) that is authorized to act in its own name with respect to all matters relating to the tax
liability for the consolidated return year . . . . No subsidiary has authority to act for or to
represent itself in any matter . . . .”);
id. (“[A]ny refund is made directly to and in the name of the
common parent . . . .”).
2
“[The consolidated tax return] regulations are basically procedural in purpose and were
adopted solely for the convenience and protection of the federal government.” In re Rob