Washington| Change
[…] He further argues that the trial court should not have considered the "history" of the father's adherence to the visitation schedule prior to the petition to modify, but rather the amount of time provided for by the agreement. The mother argues that the father had never used all of the time allotted to him and was not therefore entitled to the reduction in child support.

Section 61.30(11)(b) states that "[w]henever a particular shared parental arrangement provides that each child spend a substantial amount of time with each parent, the court shall adjust any award of child support ...." § 61.30(11)(b). This provision is mandatory. See Guttler v. Guttler, 798 So. 2d 888 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Section 61.30(11)(b)10. defines a "substantial amount of time" as occurring when "the noncustodial parent exercises visitation at least 40 percent of the overnights of the year."

Based on the plain language of the statute, the trial court was required to adjust the child support obligation under section 61.30(11)(b). In the event the father subsequently failed to exercise the 40% visitation requirement, the mother is provided a remedy under section 61.30(11)(c), Florida Statutes (2001). That section deems a noncustodial parent's failure to exercise its agreed visitation to be a "a substantial change of circumstances for purposes of modifying the child support award." It further provides for retroactive modification to the date the noncustodial parent first fails "to regularly exercise court-ordered or agreed visitation." Id.

To apply the remedy before the adjustment is made is placing the cart before the horse. See McDaniel v.