Filed: Feb. 14, 2013
[…] adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.”
Id. The third
prerequisite is present here—a previous adjudication on the merits by a court of
competent jurisdiction. Although Starship disagrees, the second prerequisite is
present as well—an identity of the parties. Starship’s suit in the Superior Court was
against Coweta County, Eva Wagner in her official capacity, and several members
of the Board of Commissioners of Coweta County. Starship’s suit in federal court
was against Coweta County and Eva Wagner in her official and individual
14
Section 9-12-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides:
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the
same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the
rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was
rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.
17
Case: 11-11287 Date Filed: 02/14/2013 Page: 18 of 22
capacities. An identity of parties is not present, Starship argues, because Wagner
was not a party in the Superior Court litigation in her individual capacity.
Starship did not present this argument to the District Court; rather, it