Ohio| Change
[…] Intrinsic intervened in the action and sought an order dissolving the injunction. Following an evidentiary hearing, the court denied the motion.[2]

The trial court properly denied Intrinsic's motion to dissolve the temporary injunction. In support of its request for a temporary injunction, Superintendencia presented two bases for the injunction: presentment would result in a material fraud; and comity militated in favor of the injunction. The temporary injunction was properly entered on those bases.

Section 675.109(2) provides:

(2) If an applicant claims that a required document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation or grant similar relief against the issuer or other persons only if the court finds that:
(a) The relief is not prohibited under the law applicable to an accepted draft or deferred obligation incurred by the issuer;
(b) A beneficiary, issuer, or nominated person who may be adversely affected is adequately protected against loss that it may suffer because the relief is granted;
(c) All of the conditions to entitle a person to the relief under the laws of this state have been met; and
(d) On the basis of the information submitted to the court, the applicant is more likely than not to succeed under its claim of forgery or material fraud and the person demanding honor does not qualify for protection under paragraph (1)(a).

As required under the statute, Superintendencia demonstrated that honoring a presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant. The record demonstrates as follows: Intrinsic did not perform in accordance with the contract; Superintendencia had canceled the contract; Superintendencia notified Intrinsic of cancellation, and had obtained an injunction against payment by the issuing bank; and Superintendencia had brought this