Washington| Change
[…] public danger; nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put
       in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a
       witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due
       process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just
       compensation.

U.S. Const. amend. V.

                                                 2
authority under 18 U.S.C. § 6003,3 authorized the U.S. Attorney to apply to the

district court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 60024 and 6003, for an order that would

grant Doe immunity and require him to respond to the subpoena.




       3
           18 U.S.C. § 6003 reads:

       (a) In the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or
       provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the
       United States or a grand jury of the United States, the United States district court
       for the judicial district in which the proceeding is or may be held shall issue, in
       accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of the United
       States attorney for such district, an order requiring such individual to give
       testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the
       basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as
       provided in section 6002 of this title.

       (b) A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the
       Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated
       Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General, request an
       order under subsection (a) of this section when in his judgment—

                (1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be
                necessary to the public interest; and

                (2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide
                other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.
       4
         18 U.S.C. § 6002 states that when a witness refuses, on the basis of his Fifth
Amendment privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information before a
grand jury and the government grants immunity under this title, then

       the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege
       against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under
       the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or
       other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a