Ohio| Change
[…] Under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1996

(“MSFCMA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1883, federal agencies are required to prepare

an Essential Fish Habitat Assessment and consult with the National Marine

Fisheries Service prior to taking an action that would adversely impact an essential

fish habitat, 50 C.F.R. § 600.920. Appellees did so, but Citizens alleges that the

study area selected to review cumulative effects—the drainage basin of the South

Fork of the St. Lucie River—was too narrow, and thus the assessment was

C.F.R. § 771.123(c). Citizens’s argument glosses over the “to the extent appropriate” caveat of
that regulation and fails to acknowledge the instructions of 23 C.F.R. § 771.133: “If full
compliance [with other environmental regulations] is not possible by the time the final EIS . . . is
prepared, the final EIS . . . should reflect consultation with the appropriate agencies and provide
reasonable assurance that the requirements will be met.” A commitment to continue with
ongoing environmental reviews would embody exactly this kind of assurance.

                                                 15
insufficient. Appellees respond that the basin area selected for review of