Ohio| Change
[…] 9
NEPA.”).2 Furthermore, the Council on Environmental Quality Guidelines

instruct that “[a]gencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact

statement by reference,” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (emphasis added), and encourage

joint federal and local action, see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5(b).

       Citizens also contends that use of the local planning documents was

impermissible because FHWA failed to participate in the preparation of the

documents. In support of its position, Citizens points to 23 C.F.R.

§ 771.109(c)(5), which states that a local agency “may prepare the EIS and other

environmental review documents with the Administration furnishing guidance,

participating in the preparation, and independently evaluating the document.”

However, the Feasibility Study and the Corridor Report are not NEPA

environmental review documents; they are support documents that were

referenced in an environmental review document: the FEIS. See 23 C.F.R.

§ 771.111(a)(2). “Publicly available documents . . . produced by, or in support of,