Ohio| Change
[…] We reverse.
The applicable mechanic's lien statute provides:
"No lien provided by part I shall continue for a longer period than 1 year after the claim of lien has been recorded, unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced." Fla. Stat. Sec. 713.22(1).
The Rules of Court uniformly prescribe that in computing time, the day of the event from which the period of time begins to run shall not be included. Rule 1.090(a) Fla.R.Civ.P., Rule 3.040 Fla.R. Crim.P., Rule 9.420(e) Fla.R.App.P.

Id. at 1043.

Here, section 713.22(2), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:

(2) An owner or his agent or attorney may elect to shorten the time prescribed in subsection (1) within which to commence an action to enforce any claim of lien or claim against a bond or other security under s. 713.23 or s. 713.24 by recording in the clerk's office a notice in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF CONTEST OF LIEN
To: (Name and address of lienor) You are notified that the undersigned contests the claim of lien filed by you on ____ 19__, and recorded in ____ Book ____, Page ____, of the public records of ____ County, Florida, and that the time within which you may file suit to enforce your lien is limited to 60 days from the date of service of this notice. This ____ day of ____ 19__.
Signed: (Owner or Attorney)
The lien of any lienor upon whom such notice is served and who fails to institute a suit to enforce his lien within 60 days after service of such notice shall be extinguished automatically. The *169 clerk shall mail a copy of the notice of contest to the lien claimant at the address shown in the claim of lien or most recent amendment thereto and shall certify to such service on the face of such notice and record the notice. Service shall be deemed complete upon mailing.

(Emphasis supplied.)