Filed: Jun. 29, 2011
[…] causing “the pipeline [to] become exposed at the points where it originally
descended on both the north and the south banks.”
Id. Moreover, the warning
signs were not displayed as required. An unidentified vessel allided with the
pipeline as it was attempting to navigate around a tug and barges, which were
moored near the pipeline on the opposite side of the waterway. We determined
that Orange Beach was negligent by failing to comply with the requirements of the
permit and that its negligence contributed to the damage caused by the allision.
We noted that 33 U.S.C. § 40312 prohibits the obstruction to the navigable waters
12
33 U.S.C. § 403 is entitled “Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers,
etc.; excavations and filling in” and provides:
The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the
navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it
shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin,