Filed: Mar. 25, 2011
[…] See
id. § 55.605 (presenting the
various grounds for nonrecognition under the Act).
The district court, in Osorio v. Dole Food Co.,
665 F. Supp. 2d 1307 (S.D.
Fla. 2009), invoked four independent grounds for nonrecognition under the Act to
deny recognition of the Nicaraguan judgment and dismissed the plaintiffs’
complaint. First, the district court ruled that it could not enforce the Nicaraguan
judgment under Florida law because the Nicaraguan court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction and/or personal jurisdiction over the defendants. See Fla. Stat.
§ 55.605(1)(b)–(c) (“(1) An out-of-country foreign judgment is not conclusive if:
(b) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant [or] (c)
The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.”). Second, the
district court concluded that the foreign judgment could not be recognized in
Florida because the judgment was “rendered under a system which does not
provide . . . procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.”
Id. § 55.605(1)(a). Third, the district court found that the Nicaraguan judgment
could not be recognized under Florida law because doing so would be repugnant
3
to Florida public policy. See
id. § 55.605(2)(c) (“(2) An out-of-country foreign
judgment need not be recognized if: (c) The cause of action or claim for relief on
which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state.”).
Finally, the district court ruled the Nicaraguan judgment unenforceable because it
“was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals.”
Id.
§ 55.605(1)(a). The plaintiffs appealed.
Based on the first three grounds enumerated in the district court’s