Ohio| Change
[…] Her work is supervised from Miami, she checks in to work in Miami, and she receives her paychecks in Miami.

Claimant was injured in 1981 while on a layover in Chicago. She contacted her supervisor in Miami immediately after the accident. Her employer's insurance carrier supplied claimant with workers' compensation claim forms in order for her to obtain benefits in Florida. At the time of the hearing claimant had been receiving compensation benefits under the Florida statute for each week that she had not worked since her injury.

Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state, the employee or his dependents shall be entitled to compensation if the contract of employment was made in this state, or the employment was principally localized in this state.

In determining jurisdiction under this statute, it is the principal location of the claimant's employment and not the principal location of the employer's business which is relevant. General Electric v. DeCubas, 504 So. 2d 1276, 1277 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).