District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] KLEIN, Judge.
Appellant was convicted of burglary of a dwelling as a result of taking a bicycle from behind the victim's house. The yard was enclosed partially by a wooden fence and a chain link fence; however, there was a space of between ten and fifteen feet in order to accommodate the victim's boat and trailer. In response to a question from the jury, the court instructed the jury that the structure did not have to be totally enclosed, and appellant argues that this was error. We affirm.
In our burglary statute "dwelling" is defined by section 810.011(2), Florida Statutes (1995) as: "a building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof." The court instructed the jury in accordance with the Florida Standard Jury Instruction (Crim.) [p.136] as follows: