Ohio| Change
[…] Appellee moved to dismiss on the ground that appellant did not have standing to pursue an action as he did not have primary physical residence of his son, although the parents had shared responsibility. The court agreed and dismissed the complaint, and appellant appealed.

Section 744.301(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides "natural guardians" with standing to "[s]ettle and consummate a settlement of any claim or cause of action accruing to any of their minor children for damages to the person or property of any of said minor children." Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes, defines natural guardian by stating, "If the marriage between the parents is dissolved, the natural guardianship belongs to the parent to whom custody of the child is awarded. If the parents are given joint custody, then both continue as natural guardians."

Appellant urges the court to interpret "joint custody" as meaning shared parental responsibility. Florida courts have rejected appellant's reading of the statute.