District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] The lower court erred in failing to credit Dailey with time served as a condition of probation. Jeffrey v. State, 456 So. 2d 1307 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Kronz v. State, 462 So. 2d 450 (Fla. 1985). The error of failure to credit jail time spent may be raised for the first time on direct appeal due to the mandatory requirement of Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:
A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and should be provided for in the sentence.
Upon remand, the new sentence shall specifically credit Dailey with all time served to which he is entitled. James v. State, 443 So. 2d 510 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Wargo v. State, 393 So. 2d 3 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980).