District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] At the suppression hearing, the officer testified that the broken lamp casing emitted only white light. Mr. Paul introduced into evidence photographs showing the cracked left taillamp casing. His mother, who took the photos, testified that the cracked taillamp emitted both red and white light.
The trial court denied the motion to suppress. Thereafter, Mr. Paul pleaded no contest to driving with license revoked, reserving his right to appeal the denial of the dispositive motion to suppress. He was sentenced to one year and a day in prison.
Section 316.610, Florida Statutes (2002), provides:
It is a violation of this chapter for any person to drive or move, or for the owner or his or her duly authorized representative to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or property, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this chapter, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this chapter.
(1) Any police officer may at any time, upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may be appropriate.