Ohio| Change
[…] Although on appeal Seffernick raises issues regarding the trial court's jurisdiction, Meriwether's standing, and the trial court's consideration of the best interests of the child, we need not reach these issues because we conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support issuing the injunction. Florida statutes provide for the issuing of an injunction for protection when a person is either the victim of domestic violence or has reasonable fear to believe he or she is "in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence." § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006); see also Young v. Smith, 901 So. 2d 372 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). Section 741.28(2) defines domestic violence as "assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member."

In the instant case, Meriwether filed the petition on the behalf of the minor child.