Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, the defense argued: "What we have here is a starter pistol with absolutely no testimony from anyone that it's capable of expelling an object, which is what must be done so it can be considered a firearm." The trial court denied the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal. The jury returned a verdict finding the defendant guilty of two counts of armed robbery with a firearm and one count of attempted armed robbery with a firearm.

The defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. We agree.

Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (1997), defines "firearm" as "any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an *1283 explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any device; or any machine gun...." A starter pistol is not designed to expel a projectile. Thayer v. State, 609 So. 2d 150, 151 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992), review denied, 618 So. 2d 211 (Fla.1993); Charley v. State, 590 So. 2d 5 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).