Ohio| Change
[…] See also D.C.CODE ANN. § 14-307(b)(1) (2001) (provides a privilege for communications with a physician, surgeon or mental health professional except: "(b) This section does not apply to: (1)evidence in criminal cases where the accused is charged with causing the death of, or inflicting injuries upon, a human being, and the disclosure is required in the interests of public justice"); N.C. GEN.STAT. § 8-53.3 (2001) ("Any resident or presiding judge in the district in which the action is pending may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6 [absolute privilege for statements made during marital counseling where those statements are sought to be used in divorce or alimony actions], compel disclosure, either at trial or prior thereto, if in his or her opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice"); W. VA. CODE § 27-3-1(b)(3)(2001)("(b) Confidential information may be disclosed: (3)Pursuant to an order of any court based upon a finding that said information is sufficiently relevant to a proceeding before the court to outweigh the importance of maintaining the confidentiality established by