Ohio| Change
[…] Percy, 149 Vt.623, 548 A.2d 408 (1988)); WIS. STAT. § 905.04 (2001) (State v. Agacki, 226 Wis. 2d 349, 595 N.W.2d 31 (1999)).

[12] Several states have addressed this concern and have passed laws to deal with the problem. The more limited solution is to include a crime-fraud exception in every privilege. In Florida, only the attorney-client privilege and the accountant-client privilege contain crime-fraud exceptions.

The more expansive, and I suggest the better, solution is to provide for a general exception to the privilege when necessary to the best interest of justice. For example, section 8.01-400.2 of the Code of Virginia provides for privileged communications between psychologists and clients, "provided ... that when the physical or mental condition of the client is at issue in such action, or when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems such disclosure necessary to the proper administration of justice, no fact communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such counseling, treatment or advice shall be privileged, and disclosure may be required." See also D.C.CODE ANN. § 14-307(b)(1) (2001) (provides a privilege for communications with a physician, surgeon or mental health professional except: "(b) This section does not apply to: (1)evidence in criminal cases where the accused is charged with causing the death of, or inflicting injuries