Ohio| Change
[…] On its own motion, this court set the case for rehearing en banc.

II.

In setting this case for en banc consideration, the court directed the parties to address (among other things) the question whether the State had standing to assert the psychotherapist-patient privilege on behalf of the patient. The State is not listed in subsection 90.503(3), Florida Statutes (2001) as one of the persons or entities that may invoke the psychotherapist-patient privilege on behalf of a patient.

We are now satisfied that the State does have standing. First, subsection 960.001(7), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in part, "The victim of a crime ... and the state attorney, with the consent of the victim ... have standing to assert the rights of a crime victim which are provided by law or s.16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution." The psychotherapist-patient privilege is a right provided by law. § 90.503, Fla. Stat. (2001).

Second, the defense has not raised any objection to the State's standing. Under Florida Supreme Court precedent, the issue of standing is waived if it is not raised in the trial court. Krivanek v.