Washington| Change
[…] We reverse.

This case previously came before this court by way of petition for writ of prohibition or certiorari which this court denied in Smith v. Willis, 415 So. 2d 1331 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). The facts of this case are aptly reported in Smith v. Willis and will not be repeated here. The sole question before the circuit court following the denial of a writ in Smith v. Willis was the facial constitutionality of section 380.07(3), Florida Statutes. The challenged statute reads:

(3) Prior to issuing an order, the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 120. The commission shall encourage the submission of appeals on the record made below in cases in which the development order was issued after a full and complete hearing before the local government or an agency thereof.