Washington| Change
[…] We disagree.

While, as indicated, there are no cases in Florida on the point, and a dearth of cases elsewhere, respected commentators suggest that the bulk transfer provisions of the Code are broad enough to cover both secured and unsecured creditors.[2] To begin with, throughout the Code "creditors" are almost totally referred to by just such term and without qualification; and a creditor is defined in § 671.201, F.S. 1973, the general definition section of the Code, as follows:

"Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters of this code which are applicable to specific chapters or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * * * * *
(12) `Creditor' includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate." (Italics ours.)

Nothing in Article 6 alters this definition or "otherwise requires" a different interpretation.

Secondly, there is nothing in Article 9 of the Code to suggest that that article is the exclusive guardian of secured creditors.