Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Potamitis, 739 F.2d 784 (2d Cir.1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 934, 105 S. Ct. 332, 83 L. Ed. 2d 269 (1984).

Appellant's next point concerns the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for perjury. At trial, the state proceeded on a principal theory, alleging that appellant convinced two women to make false statements that created an alibi for him at the time of the sexual battery. The principal statute, section 777.011, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

Principal in first degree. — Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not constructively present at the commission of such offense.

(Emphasis added).

The perjury statute in pertinent part reads as follows: