Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, the trial court made the requisite finding of the necessity of the use of the closed circuit television procedure. Notably, Cann does not assert a right of face-to-face confrontation with C.C., but rather only seeks to have C.C. testify in the courtroom. Craig supports the constitutionality of the procedure used, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant's motion to require C.C. to testify in the presence of the jury.

During trial the state introduced the testimony of C.C.'s aunt as Williams rule evidence and pursuant to section 90.404(2)(b). Section 90.404(2)(b)1. provides: "In a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Cann does not argue that the court erred in admitting the aunt's testimony regarding Cann's attempt to have intercourse with her when she was about the same age as C.C. He does, however, object to the admission of evidence that Cann later grabbed her breasts and attempted to untie her bathing