Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court found that the appellee's lien was superior to the appellant's lien and that the appellant's lien was superior to all other liens. We disagree.

Sections 713.21 and 713.22 (1971), Florida Statutes, provide that a mechanic's lien must be enforced within the period of one year from filing. The exact language of the statute speaks in terms of "discharge" of the lien. Section 713.21, Florida Statutes (1971) provides that a lien properly perfected under Chapter 713 "may be discharged * * * by failure to begin an action to enforce the lien within the time prescribed in Part I of this Chapter". Section 713.22(1), Florida Statutes (1971) provides that "no lien provided by Part I of this Chapter shall continue for a longer period than one year after the claim of lien has been recorded, unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of