Washington| Change
[…] in any matter before them including preparation of bills of indictment.[6] In addition, when required by the grand jury, he must issue subpoenas and other processes to secure witnesses.[7] The state attorney is the prosecuting attorney in the circuit court within his judicial circuit and with respect to offenses tried in that court other than for a capital crime an information of the state attorney has the effect of an indictment by a grand jury.[8] In addition to the statutory authority of the state attorney to summon witnesses to testify before him contained in the second part of F.S.A. § 27.04, that section provides: "The state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state; * * *." At common law it was the duty of the public prosecutor to prepare indictments and submit them together with the witnesses to the grand jury when organized.